CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Peter A. Boyd
Recom Exchange LLC
Box 197
Red Pot, ON POT 2P0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of calcium carbonate /lime mud residue CAS # 1317-65-3 from Canada

Dear Mr. Boyd:

In your letter dated June 24, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submitted was analyzed by our laboratory. The sample of the lime mud residue consisted of calcium carbonate and water.

Your descriptive literature and flow charts described the synthetic production of the calcium carbonate.

The applicable subheading for the calcium carbonate /lime mud residue will be 2836.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: calcium carbonate. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division